W. P. Law, Incorporated - Fluid Handling Professionals
WP Law

Bull Paspalum

Common Name:
Bull Paspalum (Thin Paspalum)

Scientific Name:
Paspalum setaceum

Description:
Perennial grassy weed that forms a flat clump with stems leaning from the center. Leaf blades and sheaths hairy and smooth with a fringe of stiff hairs along the margins. Reproduces by seeds from seedheads that have one to six branches.

Type: Grass Life Cycle: Perennial