W. P. Law, Incorporated - Fluid Handling Professionals
WP Law

Southern Sandspur (Sandspur)

Common Name:
Southern Sandbur (Sandspur)

Scientific Name:
Cenchrus echinatus

Description:
Warm-season annual grassy weed that grows in a loose clump. Leaves are mostly smooth to slightly rough. Stems often reddish as base. Produces a seedhead with spiky, spiny burs. Prefers sandy soils. Reproduces by seed.

Type: Grass Life Cycle: Annual (Warm season)

Herbicide Options:

    Celsius
    Dimension (Pre-emergent)
    Image
    Pendulum (Pre-emergent)

    Acclaim Extra
    Celsius
    Dimension (Pre-emergent)
    Fusilade II
    Image
    Pendulum (Pre-emergent)

    Atrazine
    Celsius
    Dimension (Pre-emergent)
    Image
    Pendulum (Pre-emergent)

    Atrazine
    Celsius
    Dimension (Pre-emergent)
    Image
    Pendulum (Pre-emergent)
    Vantage

    Acclaim Extra
    Dimension (Pre-emergent)
    Fusilade II
    Pendulum (Pre-emergent)