W. P. Law, Incorporated - Fluid Handling Professionals
WP Law

Florida Betony

Common Name:
Florida Betony (Rattlesnake Weed)

Scientific Name:
Stachys floridana

Description:
Perennial broadleaf weed with opposite lance-shaped leaves on square stems. Leaves on long stalks. Produces whitish to purplish flowers with purple spots. Contains underground tubers that resemble rattles of a rattlesnake, thus is sometimes referred to as rattlesnake weed.

Type: Broadleaf Life Cycle: Perennial

Herbicide Options:

    Celsius
    Manor
    MSM 60
    Speedzone
    Speedzone Southern
    Trimec (SA Lawn Weed Killer)
    Trimec Southern
    Vessel

    Celsius
    Manor
    MSM 60
    Speedzone
    Speedzone Southern
    Trimec (SA Lawn Weed Killer)
    Trimec Southern
    Vessel

    Atrazine
    Celsius
    Manor
    MSM 60
    Speedzone Southern
    Trimec (SA Lawn Weed Killer)
    Trimec Southern
    Vessel

    Atrazine
    Celsius
    Manor
    MSM 60
    Speedzone Southern
    Tenacity
    Trimec (SA Lawn Weed Killer)
    Trimec Southern

    Speedzone
    Speedzone Southern
    Tenacity
    Trimec (SA Lawn Weed Killer)
    Trimec Southern
    Vessel